Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Rempic respects your privacy.  This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Rempic protects the privacy of your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).  It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when placing an order or requesting information with us via any means and under any other agreement or arrangement.  This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by a third party.

What personally identifiable information is collected by Rempic?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us.  These purposes could include registering to receive e0mail newsletters, requesting further information about our products or services, placing an order or simply asking a question.  As we are required by law to obtain you consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this statement, unless you tell us otherwise.  There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from people placing an order on your behalf.

How is your personal information used?

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (i.e. to provide the service or information you have requested).  If making a booking with us, additional information will be required for operational reasons.

Security

Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible.  Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Rempic employees on a “need to know” basis.  Cred Card details are NOT stored on our database as all online financial transactions are completed by our third party merchant service.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Rempic only collects personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.  We may disclose you personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to provide you with a service that you requested.  Other than the above, we will not disclose you personal information without you consent except when required by law and/or in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998.

Access and Correction of Information about You

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, please
contact us.